Click here to view Singles / Doubles / Scotch Doubles/ Ladies / KO Cup / Plate

Doubles Knock-out 2019/2020

Preliminary Round to be completed by 20 January 2020
First Round to be completed by 24 February 2020
Second Round (Quarter Finals) to be completed by 30 March 2020
Semi-Finals to be completed by 27 April 2020
Finals to be completed by 11 May 2020

Preliminary / First Round / Second Round / Semi-Finals / Finals

Rules ...
Players must have played in a league game
First drawn player is home player
Home player to ensure availability of venue
Home player is responsible for cost of table
Toss for first break, away player to call and decide to break odd frames or evens (throughout the match)
Please use the correct results sheets
Winner to send results sheet to Results Secretary by deadline (result sheets may be emailed/text through, but must be submitted)
Remember ... no result, no next round
Extensions to deadline dates will only be granted by the Committee in exceptional circumstances
(holiday/work commitments are not classed as exceptional circumstances)

Doubles Knock-out - Second Round
(Quarter Finals)

to be completed by 30 March 2020

Best of five frames

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
v
John Kanaris / Dave Pickess
(Hustlers)
Paul Bowers / Conrad Bronson
(Brantham LC B)
v
Rob Bright / Brian Carroll
(Wanderers)

Winners Jeff Nicholson / Shane Skinner
(Brantham LC B)
v
Mark Chapman / Andy Read
(Wanderers)
John Barnett / Michael Dearling
(Hustlers)
v
Lee Atkins / James Garrad
(Brantham LC B)

Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/text/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline - NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

Draw took place at Brantham Leisure Centre on 29 January 2020

<top>

Doubles Knock-out - First Round

to be completed by 24 February 2020

Best of five frames

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
Jeff Nicholson / Shane Skinner
(Brantham LC B)
3 v 2
Luke Randall / Dan Gillings
(Los Galacticos)
Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
W v 0
Justin Bird / Lee Bartholomew
(Skinners A)
Sam Forrester / Russell Randall
(Los Galacticos)
0 v 3
Paul Bowers / Conrad Bronson
(Brantham LC B)
John Barnett / Michael Dearling
(Hustlers)
3 v 0
Julian Adams / Val Adams
(Brantham LC A)
Jeff Nicholson / Shane Skinner
(Brantham LC B)
Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
Paul Bowers / Conrad Bronson
(Brantham LC B)
John Barnett / Michael Dearling
(Hustlers)
Winners Mark Chapman / Andy Read
(Wanderers)
W v 0
Steve Betts / Rob Bird
(Los Galacticos)
Mick Bird / Billy Jennings
(Skinners A)
0 v W
Rob Bright / Brian Carroll
(Wanderers)
John Kanaris / Dave Pickess
(Hustlers)
3 v 0
Andrew Smith / Gary Bonner
(Hustlers)
Lee Atkins / James Garrad
(Brantham LC B)
3 v 1
Stu Byford / Jason Shellum
(Mr Pools)
Mark Chapman / Andy Read
(Wanderers)
Rob Bright / Brian Carroll
(Wanderers)
John Kanaris / Dave Pickess
(Hustlers)
Lee Atkins / James Garrad
(Brantham LC B)

Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/text/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline - NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

raw took place at Brantham Leisure Centre on 11 November 2019

<top>

Doubles Knock-out - Preliminary Round

to be completed by 20 January 2020

Best of five frames

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
Match 1
Jeff Nicholson / Shane Skinner
(Brantham LC B)
3 v 2
Paul Shepherd / Tony Guernari
(Mr Pools)
Match 2
John Pagani / Kevin Bowen
(Brantham LC B)
2 v 3
Mark Chapman / Andy Read
(Wanderers)
Match 3
Phil Vandersteen / Ian Chatten
(Mr Pools)
2 v 3
Rob Bright / Brian Carroll
(Wanderers)
Match 4
Stu Byford / Jason Shellum
(Mr Pools)
3 v 0
Mick O'Brien / James O'Brien
(Los Galacticos)
Jeff Nicholson / Shane Skinner
(Brantham LC B)
Mark Chapman / Andy Read
(Wanderers)
Rob Bright / Brian Carroll
(Wanderers)
Stu Byford / Jason Shellum
(Mr Pools)


Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/text/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline - NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

<top>

raw took place at Brantham Leisure Centre on 11 November 2019


Comments etc. Email webmaster@mdpl.org.uk
Revision: 2.2 Date: 22.02.2020, Copyright ACES Limited 1998-2020