Click here to view Singles / Doubles / Scotch Doubles / KO Cup

Singles Knock-out 2022

Preliminary Round to be completed by 25 April 2022
First Round to be completed by 23 May 2022
Second Round to be completed by 20 June 2022
Third Round (Quarter Finals) to be completed by 18 July 2022
Semi-Finals to be completed 1 August 2022
Finals to be held on Presentation Night

Preliminary and First Rounds / Second Round / Third Round / Semi-Finals / Finals

Rules ...
Players must have played in a league game
First drawn player is home player
Home player to ensure availability of venue
Home player is responsible for cost of table
Toss for first break, away player to call and decide to break odd frames or evens (throughout the match)
Please use the correct results sheets
Winner to send results sheet to Results Secretary by deadline (result sheets may be emailed/text through, but must be submitted)
Remember ... no result, no next round
Extensions to deadline dates will only be granted by the Committee in exceptional circumstances
(holiday/work commitments are not classed as exceptional circumstances)

Singles Knock-out - Second Round

to be completed by 20 June 2022

Best of seven

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
Dan Gillings
(Los Galacticos)
v
Ian Chatten
(Capel Crusaders)
Dave Jones
(Capel Crusaders)
v
Luke Randall
(Los Galacticos)
Dale Higginbottom
(Hustlers)
v
Conrad Bronson
(Brantham LC B)



Winners Andy Smith
(Hustlers)
v
Paul Shepherd
(Capel Crusaders)
James Garrad
(Hustlers)
v
Ian Hoares
(The Ark)

Bye
v
Tony Guernari
(Capel Crusaders)


Tony Guernari
(Capel Crusaders)
Winners Gary Bonner
(Hustlers)
v
James King
(Brantham LC B)
Paul Bowers
(Brantham LC B)
v
John Barnett
(Hustlers)


Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/text/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline
NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

Draw took place at

<top>

Singles Knock-out - First Round

to be completed by 23 May 2022

Best of seven frames

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
Rob Bird
(Los Galacticos)
v
Kieran Sutherland
(The Ark)
Luke Randall
(Los Galacticos)
4 v 0
Geoff Hawes
(The Ark)
Ben Hopper
(The Ark)
2 v 4
Ian Hoares
(The Ark)
not played by deadline Luke Randall
(Los Galacticos)
Ian Hoares
(The Ark)
Winners Maddison Pleasants
(The Ark)
0 v W
Andy Smith
(Hustlers)
James O'Brien
(Los Galacticos)
1 v 4
Dan Gillings
(Los Galacticos)
Lee Atkins
(Brantham LC B)
3 v 4
John Barnett
(Hustlers)
Andy Smith
(Hustlers)
Dan Gillings
(Los Galacticos)
John Barnett
(Hustlers)
Winners Tony Guernari
(Capel Crusaders)
W v 0
Sam Forrester
(Los Galacticos)
Sandy King
(Brantham LC B)
3 v 4
James Garrad
(Brantham LC B)
Paul Shepherd
(Capel Crusaders)
4 v 2
Pete Cooley
(Los Galacticos)
Tony Guernari
(Capel Crusaders)
James Garrad
(Brantham LC B)
Paul Shepherd
(Capel Crusaders)
Winners Paul Bowers
(Brantham LC B)
4 v 0
Ivor Thomas
(The Ark)
Stuart Walls
(The Ark)
2 v 4
Conrad Bronson
(Brantham LC B)
Andy Read
(Hustlers)
3 v 4
James King
(Brantham LC B)
Paul Bowers
(Brantham LC B)
Conrad Bronson
(Brantham LC B)
James King
(Brantham LC B)
Winners Mark Chapman
(Hustlers)
0 v W
Ian Chatten
(Capel Crusaders)
Julian Adams
(Brantham LC A)
3 v 4
Dale Higginbottom
(Hustlers)
Dave Jones
(Capel Crusaders)
4 v 1
Jeff Nicholson
(Brantham LC A)
Ian Chatten
(Capel Crusaders)
Dale Higginbottom
(Hustlers)
Dave Jones
(Capel Crusaders)
Winners Gary Bonner
(Hustlers)
4 v 3
Matt Hawkins
(Capel Crusaders)
Gary Bonner
(Hustlers)

Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/text/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline
NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

Draw took place at Brantham Leisure Centre on 28 March 2022

<top>

Singles Knock-out - Preliminary Round

to be completed by 25 April 2022

Best of seven frames

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
Match 1
Dave Jones
(Capel Crusaders)
4 v 2
Graham Bryan
(Capel Crusaders)
Match 2
Jason Shellum
(Capel Crusaders)
0 v W
Ivor Thomas
(The Ark)
Match 3
Martin Cuncannon
(Capel Crusaders)
0 v W
Ben Hopper
(The Ark)
Dave Jones
(Capel Crusaders)
Ivor Thomas
(The Ark)
Ben Hopper
(The Ark)

All other players have a bye to the next round

<top>


Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/text/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline
NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

Draw took place at Brantham Leisure Centre on 28 March 2022


Comments etc. Email webmaster@mdpl.org.uk
Revision: 3.4 Date: 24.05.2022, Copyright ACES Limited 1998-2022